Change language

  • Dansk
  • English

Tulipoff International Film Festival 2019

19 sep

Dato

19.09.2019, 17:00 til 21.09.2019, 23:00
Gratis
We all here speak the same language: the language of cinema

The cinematic language gives us the ability to share our culture, ideas, and emotions. The goal of the 2nd annual Tulipoff film festival is to display movies in two main categories: one about both immigrants and refugees, and the other one silent movies from filmmakers all around the world.

Tulipoff International Film Festival runs on an annual basis. All the selected movies will be displayed for the public in Union and Videomøllen Copenhagen. There will also be talks and meetups where we can hear discussions about the movies and get an opportunity to gain some valuable experiences.

 

Program

19 SEPTEMBER 2019

VENUE: Union, Nørre Allé 7
5:00-5:30 pm
Opening
5:45-7:30
Screen 1

Love Me, Fear Me| Veronica Solomon|Germany | Animation | 6:06 min
Anniversary | Angelica Germanà Bozza | Germany | Documentary | 14:17 min
You can Only Stand or Walk | Olivier Arteniuk | Poland | Animation | 10:15 min
Evan, a survivor’s story | Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi | Iraq, United Kingdom | Documentary | 18:50 min
The Night | Martín Romero | Spain | Animation | 11:45 min
Harbor | Paul Marques Duar | France|Fiktion | 24:55 min
Tangle | Maliheh Gholamzadeh | Iran | Animation | 7:36 min

VENUE: Videomøllen, Sankt Hans Gade 10
Time: 8:15-10:00
Screen 2

Passage | Igor Coric | Serbia | Animation | 6:50 min
A Short Story About Love | Christopher Satola | United States | Fiktion | 6:21 min
Short Changed | Zoë Hutber | United Kingdom | Animation|5:09 min
The Van | Erenik Beqiri | Albania | Fiktion | 15 min
DiM | Bogdan Anifrani | Canada | Animation | 3:57 min
Braids| Ismail Dairki | Syrian Arab Republic | Documentary | 26:40 min
Ballad of pipe and necklace | Martin Babić | Croatia | Animation | 12 min
Distant | Ecegül Bayram | Turkey | Fiktion | 9:01 min
ST(R)AY | Chiang Yao | Taiwan | Animation | 8:34 min

20 SEPTEMBER 2019
VENUE: Videomøllen, Sankt Hans Gade 10
08:15-10:00
Screen 1

Love Me, Fear Me | Veronica Solomon | Germany | Animation | 6:06 min
Anniversary | Angelica Germanà Bozza | Germany | Documentary | 14:17 min
You Can Only Stand or Walk | Olivier Arteniuk | Poland | Animation | 10:15 min
Evan, a survivor’s story | Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi | Iraq, United Kingdom | Documentary | 18:50 min
The Night | Martín Romero | Spain|Animation | 11:45 min
Harbor | Paul Marques Duar | France | Fiktion | 24:55 min
Tangle | Maliheh Gholamzadeh | Iran | Animation | 7:36 min

21 SEPTEMBER 2019

VENUE: Union, Nørre Allé 7
5:00-06:00 pm
closing
6:15-7:00
Winners screening

VENUE: Videomøllen, Sankt Hans Gade 10
Time: 8:15-10:00
Screen 2

Passage | Igor Coric | Serbia | Animation | 6:50 min
A Short Story About Love | Christopher Satola | United States|Fiktion | 6:21 min
Short Changed | Zoë Hutber | United Kingdom | Animation | 5:09 min
The Van | Erenik Beqiri| Albania | Fiktion | 15 min
DiM | Bogdan Anifrani | Canada | Animation | 3:57 min
Braids | Ismail Dairki | Syrian Arab Republic | Documentary | 26:40 min
Ballad of pipe and necklace | Martin Babić | Croatia | Animation | 12 min
Distant | Ecegül Bayram | Turkey | Fiktion | 9:01 min
ST(R)AY | Chiang Yao | Taiwan|Animation | 8:34 min